AFIT NEWS

Welcome to the Air Force Institute of Technology

AFIT Graduates Class of March 2011
Posted Monday, April 04, 2011

 

By: Chandra Lloyd

WRIGHT-PATTERSON AIR FORCE BASE, Ohio - More than 1,200 family members and friends gathered March 23 at the National Museum of the United States Air Force to watch 230 Air Force Institute of Technology engineering and management students receive their degrees.

Maj. Gen. Walter D. Givhan, AFIT commandant, began the ceremony with a verbal salute the graduates.

"As you graduate we recognize each and every one of you as champions, we count on you, the graduates of today, to be both the technical and military leaders of tomorrow's science and technology," said General Givhan.

Gen. Donald J. Hoffman, commander of Air Force Materiel Command, was the guest speaker. His advice to the graduates was to think outside of the box by using the knowledge they have gained as AFIT students to effectively and efficiently support the warfighter.

"You all have the talents and skills to succeed, and I have confidence you will do your best - keep pushing the borders," General Hoffman said.

Following his speech, General Hoffman distributed diplomas. AFIT awarded 222 master's degrees and nine doctorate degrees during the ceremony. One student received two master's degrees.

During an earlier award ceremony, three students were named students of the year for their exemplary performance during their graduate studies.

Others awards presented include:

  • The Commandant's Award, presented to Capt. Brian T. Bohan, who demonstrated the most exceptional individual master's thesis research.
  • Capt. Paul A. La Tour received the Mervin E. Gross Award for his exceptional academic achievement and high qualities of character, initiative, and leadership. The award is named in honor of Brig. Gen. Mervin E. Gross, first commandant of the Institute.
  • The Edwin E. Aldrin, Sr. Award, named in honor of Lt. Edwin E. Aldrin, Sr., member of the Institute's first graduating class of 1920 and AFIT's first vice commandant, was presented to 2nd Lt. Christopher M. Cooper for displaying the most exceptional leadership characteristics while in the graduate program.
  • Master Sgt. Christy Peterson received the Secretary James G. Roche Award for demonstrating exceptional academic achievement through a combination of grade point average and outstanding research, as well as high qualities of character, initiative, leadership and service.

After graduation the students will go to their next respective duty stations or back to their countries to begin the next step in their careers.

"It only seems appropriate that we hold this ceremony here in Dayton, home of the Wright Brothers, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, and the Air Force Museum, where there are so many reminders of the history that has brought us to this day," said General Givhan. "And it's a great day, indeed, as we celebrate the achievements of these graduates who will carry us forward as we continue to advance air, space, and cyberspace power for this nation, its armed forces, and our allies."

2011 AFIT Graduates:

  • Major Clinton J. Armani, Doctor of Philosophy
  • Captain Oliver T. Easterday, Doctor of Philosophy
  • Captain Troy R. Ellis, Doctor of Philosophy
  • Mr. Jacob B. Goldberg, Doctor of Philosophy
  • Lieutenant Colonel Joe M. Gordon, Doctor of Philosophy
  • Lieutenant Colonel Mark G. Hoelscher, Doctor of Philosophy
  • Major Jamie R. Morrison, Doctor of Philosophy
  • Ms. Jean W. Wei, Doctor of Philosophy
  • Ms. Alexis Xaviera Hurst, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Master of Science
  • Lieutenant Colonel David Charles Bares, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Master of Science
  • Captain Eric Thomas Cagurangan, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Master of Science
  • Captain Marlon Coerbell, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Master of Science
  • Captain Mark Coleman Duncan, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Master of Science
  • Second Lieutenant Bryon K. Fryer, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Master of Science
  • Captain David Hancock, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Master of Science
  • Mr. James D. Haught, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Master of Science
  • Ms. Michelle C. Krug, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Master of Science
  • Second Lieutenant Spenser D. Lee, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Master of Science
  • Captain Quentin D. MacManus, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Master of Science
  • Master Sergeant James L. Miller, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Master of Science
  • Major Jason R. Nielsen, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Master of Science
  • Captain Ryan Thomas Ostler, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Master of Science
  • Captain Tomas Gwyddon Owen, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Master of Science
  • Captain Jeffrey Bryan Scott, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Master of Science
  • Master Sergeant Michael Robert Woolingham, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Master of Science
  • First Lieutenant John R. Bochert, Master of Science in Computer Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Christopher M. Cooper Master of Science in Computer Engineering
  • First Lieutenant Jeffrey L. Falkinburg, Master of Science in Computer Engineering
  • Captain Wayne C. Henry, Master of Science in Computer Engineering
  • Captain David T. Merritt, Master of Science in Computer Engineering
  • Captain Jonathan Douglas Stueckle, Master of Science in Computer Engineering
  • Captain Roberto A. Trejo, Master of Science in Computer Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Christopher P. Weyers, Master of Science in Computer Engineering
  • Captain Daniel V. Atienza, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Major Jonathan W. Beich, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain Robert M. Bond, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant David F. Chick, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Mr. Brady Thomas Christel, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Jonathon R. Climer,
  • First Lieutenant Clair Frederick Corbin Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Stanley D. Crozier, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain Jeffrey S. Dennison, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain Paul F. Dolce, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain Kurtis Guy Engelson, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain Eric William Garcia, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain Thomas B Getz, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Nicolas Scott Hamilton, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Tyler J Hardy, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain Carl Nathan Howard, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Major James M. Howard, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain Edward J. Hurd, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • First Lieutenant Jenny W. Ji, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain Jeremiah D. Johnson, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain Matthew E. Jussaume, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain Bradley Marshall Koch, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Erich H. Lichtfuss, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain James Ronald Lievsay, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Jack P. Lombardi, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Flight Lieutenant Russell John McGuigan (Australia), Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain Stephen M. Moon, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain Wilfred E. Noel, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain Thomas Stephen Olney, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain Scott Alen Ostrow, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain Dayvid M. Prahl, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain John A. Priestly, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Amber L. Scott, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain Darin M. Slaga, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant William E. Stanton, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Stephen J. Sutara, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain Andreas Zoe Tempelis, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Captain Mark Andrew Weems, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Mckay D. Williams, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Major David A. Anthony (US Army), Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Captain Brett Cameron Castle, Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Major Christina L. Dugan (US Army), Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Captain Nickolas Alan Duncan (US Army), Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Mr. Eric M. Guild, Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Captain Jacob L. Harley, Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • First Lieutenant William L. Harrell, Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Captain Benjamin Elliot Hurst, Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Captain Janelle Valarie Jenniges, Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Mr. Paul Nathaniel Jones, Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Major Brant Edward Kananen (US Army), Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Second Lieutenant Jennifer L. Massman, Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Captain Rose E. May, Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Major Paul Edward Meyer (US Army), Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Major Joshua Thomas Miller (US Army), Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Captain Omar A. Nava, Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Major Jeffrey S. Nelson (US Army), Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Captain William Jeffrey Palm, Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Second Lieutenant Emily A. Purcell, Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Captain David B. Simmons, Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Mr. Mark F. Spencer, Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Second Lieutenant Alexander W. Stevenson, Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Major Benjamin Rogers Thomas (US Army), Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Captain R. Anthony Vincent, Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Second Lieutenant Ariella C. Walker, Department of Engineering Physics, Master of Science
  • Second Lieutenant James E. Bevins, Master of Science in Nuclear Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Kristofer R. Dahl, Master of Science in Nuclear Engineering
  • Captain Whitman T. Dailey, Master of Science in Nuclear Engineering
  • Captain Jesse Charles Foster, Master of Science in Nuclear Engineering
  • Mr. Matthew Russell Halstead, Master of Science in Nuclear Engineering
  • Captain Hannah E. Hocking, Master of Science in Nuclear Engineering
  • First Lieutenant Bradley S. Jones, Master of Science in Nuclear Engineering
  • Major April D. Miller (US Army), Master of Science in Nuclear Engineering
  • Captain Michael Joseph Richards, Master of Science in Nuclear Engineering
  • Lieutenant Daniel Thomas Willcox (US Navy), Master of Science in Nuclear Engineering
  • Lieutenant Colonel Mohammed I. Alzaben (Saudi Arabia), Master of Science in Logistical Supply Chain Management
  • Captain Vincent Richard Cammarano, Master of Science in Logistical Supply Chain Management
  • Captain John M. Dickens, Master of Science in Logistical Supply Chain Management
  • Captain Kesia Guedes Arraes Gomes (Brazil), Master of Science in Logistical Supply Chain Management
  • Major Andrew S. Hackleman, Master of Science in Logistical Supply Chain Management
  • Captain Sungtae Jung (Republic of Korea), Master of Science in Logistical Supply Chain Management
  • Lieutenant Colonel Francisco Edgardo Leguiza (Argentina), Master of Science in Logistical Supply Chain Management
  • Captain Brandon Joseph Bernardoni, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • Major Eric W. Bucheit, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • Ms. Kristi R. Davis, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • Captain Mark Alan Degenhardt, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • First Lieutenant Mehmet Durkan (Turkey), Master of Science in Operations Research
  • Second Lieutenant Harmon J. Gage, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • Captain Casey L. Haase, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • Captain Jason Scott Hamilton, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • Captain Jonathon S. Hosket, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • Captain Dustin P. Jones, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • Major Gardner Jerell Joyner, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • First Lieutenant Cem Malyemez (Turkey), Master of Science in Operations Research
  • Captain Ryan M. McGuire, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • Captain Adam J. Messer, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • Captain James L. Pruitt, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • First Lieutenant Michael Robert Quashne, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • Captain James J. Springston, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • Major Robert James Swearingen, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • First Lieutenant Thomas Paul Talafusen, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • Captain Michael J. Thompson, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • Captain Brooks Richard Turnquist, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • First Lieutenant Florence Yee, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • Second Lieutenant Stephanie Ysebaert, Master of Science in Operations Research
  • Major Jon E. Black, Department of Systems and Engineering management, Master of Science
  • Captain Sitao Veronica Brownheim, Department of Systems and Engineering management, Master of Science
  • Captain Craig A Holder, Department of Systems and Engineering management, Master of Science
  • Second Lieutenant Benaiah D. Lozano, Department of Systems and Engineering management, Master of Science
  • Master Sergeant Monica L. Monfette, Department of Systems and Engineering management, Master of Science
  • Master Sergeant John P. Rinker Department of Systems and Engineering management, Master of Science
  • Major David T. Roen (Marine Corps), Department of Systems and Engineering management, Master of Science
  • Captain Richard E. Yon, Department of Systems and Engineering management, Master of Science
  • Captain Whiticar Darvill, Master of Science in Cost Analysis
  • Second Lieutenant Charles Keaton, Master of Science in Cost Analysis
  • Captain Daniel B. Lambert, Master of Science in Cost Analysis
  • Captain William Raymond Rosado, Master of Science in Cost Analysis
  • First Lieutenant Amy L. Schmidt, Master of Science in Cost Analysis
  • Mr. Wade W. Brower, Master of Science in Engineering Management
  • Captain Sean Chun, Master of Science in Engineering Management
  • Captain Timothy William Gannon, Master of Science in Engineering Management
  • Captain Travis R. Johnson, Master of Science in Engineering Management
  • Captain Dale M. Mull, Master of Science in Engineering Management
  • Captain Jonathan D. Needham, Master of Science in Engineering Management
  • Captain Hans Ulrich Winkler, Master of Science in Engineering Management
  • Captain Jeremy Martin Miniter, Master of Science in Environmental Engineering
  • Captain Michael Eleazar Chua, Master of Science in Financial Analysis
  • Captain Elais Jerome Halvorson, Master of Science in Financial Analysis
  • Captain Eric Clement Morin, Master of Science in Financial Analysis
  • Master Sergeant Rachel Gene Murphy, Master of Science in Financial Analysis
  • Technical Sergeant Joseph L. Hicks, Master of Science in Resource Management
  • Captain Michael S. Killaly (US Army), Master of Science in Resource Management
  • Master Sergeant Christy L. Peterson, Master of Science in Resource Management
  • Master Sergeant Jason Paul Royals, Master of Science in Resource Management
  • Captain Stephen M. Woskov, Master of Science in Resource Management
  • Captain David Ho, Master of Science in Development Management
  • Captain Aaron Pauli, Master of Science in Development Management
  • Captain Mark B. Richey, Master of Science in Development Management
  • Captain Edward C. Beckett, Master of Science in Systems Engineering
  • Captain Jeremy P. Boire, Master of Science in Systems Engineering
  • First Lieutenant Andrew E. Cottle, Master of Science in Systems Engineering
  • Captain Matthew A. Haeuser, Master of Science in Systems Engineering
  • Captain Jeremy Homan, Master of Science in Systems Engineering
  • Captain Paul A. La Tour, Master of Science in Systems Engineering
  • Captain Brian James Mahar, Master of Science in Systems Engineering
  • Major Jason Daniel McGrogan, Master of Science in Systems Engineering
  • Captain Gregory M. Moran, Master of Science in Systems Engineering
  • Captain Kenneth George Peters, Master of Science in Systems Engineering
  • Major Mathews Charles Scharch, Master of Science in Systems Engineering
  • Mr. Michael Francis Schneider, Master of Science in Systems Engineering
  • Captain Richard Thomson Barker, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Master of Science
  • Captain Joshua M. Debes, , Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Master of Science
  • First Lieutenant Halit Oktay (Turkey), , Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Master of Science
  • Captain Travis Bruce Tubbs, , Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Master of Science
  • Lieutenant Firas Benhassen (Tunisia), Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Captain Brian Thomas Bohan, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Captain Scott P. Burrows, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Captain Troy L. Cahoon, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Captain Christopher Coley, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Captain David S. Dawson, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Nathanial E. Deleon, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Major Stephen M. Dickerson (Marine Corps) , Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Mr. Charles D. Fox, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Captain Joshua Nathan Hall, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • First Lieutenant Jason E. Heersche, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Joshua J. Heffernen, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Captain Christopher L. Jerome, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Alexander Kaszynski, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Adam J. Kruse, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Garrett M. Kurtz, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Captain Nicholas C. Longo, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Captain Anthony P. Massett, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Captain Isseyas H. Mengistu, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Captain Jeffrey Michael Nielsen, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Captain Scott T. Ober, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Michael C. Paul, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Douglas J. Pederson, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Mr. Matthew D. Rippl, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Captain Todd A. Rotramel, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Captain Peter John Schmick, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Captain Sarah Elizabeth Summers, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Jared D. Tuinstra, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Captain Sidney J. Usry, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Captain Lee Isaiah Watson, Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering
  • Captain Nathan S. Collins, Master of Science in Astronautical Engineering
  • Captain John-David Christopher De la Harpe, Master of Science in Astronautical Engineering
  • Captain Jordan A. Firth, Master of Science in Astronautical Engineering
  • Captain Gregory R. Frey, Master of Science in Astronautical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Collin Greiser, Master of Science in Astronautical Engineering
  • Captain Luke Hagen, Master of Science in Astronautical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Joshuah A. Hess, Master of Science in Astronautical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Adam C. Hillier, Master of Science in Astronautical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Tyler P. Jone, Master of Science in Astronautical Engineering s
  • Captain Tae H. Kim, Master of Science in Astronautical Engineering
  • Captain Mark Brandon Lesar, Master of Science in Astronautical Engineering
  • Captain Christopher Graham McChesney, Master of Science in Astronautical Engineering
  • Captain Gregory M. Moran, Master of Science in Astronautical Engineering
  • Second Lieutenant Nathanael J. Sladek, Master of Science in Astronautical Engineering
  • Captain Max William Yates, Master of Science in Astronautical Engineering