Office of the Dean

Welcome to the Air Force Institute of Technology

Colonel Richard L. Wojick, Jr., Dean - School of Systems & Logisitics
Colonel Richard L. Wojick, Jr., Dean - School of Systems & Logisitics Photograph
Colonel Timothy J. Fennell is the Dean, School of Systems and Logistics, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. The School of Systems and Logistics provides professional continuing education, service, and research for the Air Force acquisition and logistics communities.

Colonel Fennell received his commission through the North Carolina State University Reserve Officers' Training Corps program. He has served in various aircraft maintenance positions including at an Air Logistics Center, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, and with the Joint Chiefs of Staff.

Prior to his current position, Col Fennell commanded the 376th Expeditionary Maintenance Group, Transit Center at Manas, Kyrgyz Republic.


Education
  • 1987 - Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, North Carolina State University, NC
  • 1993 - Squadron Officers' School, Maxwell AFB, AL
  • 1994 - Master of Science, Logistics Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
  • 2001 - Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
  • 2007 - Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington DC
Assignments
  • October 1988 - March 1989, Student, Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Chanute AFB IL
  • April 1989 - April 1993, OIC, Propulsion Branch; OIC, Flightline Branch; and Chief, Training Standardization Branch, 4950th Test Wing, Wright-Patterson AFB OH
  • May 1993 - September 1994, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB OH
  • October 1994 - August 1996, OIC, C-141 Production Branch, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center (ALC), Robins AFB GA
  • September 1996 - October 1997, Executive Officer, C-141 System Program Office, Warner Robins ALC, Robins AFB GA
  • October 1997 - February 1999, Maintenance Supervisor, 305th Maintenance Squadron, McGuire AFB NJ
  • February 1999 - July 2000, Maintenance Supervisor, 605th Aircraft Generation Squadron, McGuire AFB NJ
  • August 2000 - June 2001, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB AL
  • June 2001 - September 2002, Commander, 305th Aircraft Generation Squadron, McGuire AFB NJ
  • October 2002 - June 2003, Commander, 305th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, McGuire AFB NJ
  • July 2003 - July 2005, Chief, Fighter Aircraft Systems and Chief, Force Development Branch, Directorate of Maintenance, Pentagon, Washington DC
  • August 2005 - July 2006, Executive Officer, Directorate of Maintenance, Pentagon, Washington DC
  • August 2006 - June 2007, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington DC
  • June 2007 - June 2010, Chief, Chairman's Exercises and Senior Exercise Analyst, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington DC
  • June 2010 – June 2011, Commander, 376th Expeditionary Maintenance Group, Transit Center at Manas, Kyrgyz Republic
  • July 2011-Present, Dean, School of Systems and Logistics, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Major Awards and Decorations
  • Bronze Star
  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal, three oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal, two oak leaf clusters
Effective Dates of Promotion
  • Second Lieutenant - 18 May 1988
  • First Lieutenant - 18 May 1990
  • Captain - 18 May 1992
  • Major - 1 October 1999
  • Lieutenant Colonel - 1 March 2004
  • Colonel - 1 July 2009
     
(Current as of August 2011)